site stats

Rochester Pro 2009

Photos from the 2009 Rochester Pro Am: by Paul Schwartz, Jonathan Davis and Steve Colby
<

Amateur Action
More amateur action
April 2nd 2009 – Qualifying rounds
More amateur action
April 3rd 2009 – First Round
April 4th 2009 – Quarterfinals
April 4th 2009 – More Quarterfinals
VIDEO: Adrian Waller vs Gilly Lane
VIDEO: Amr Mansi vs Jens Schoor
April 4th 2009 – Semifinals
April 5th 2009 – Finals
April 2nd 2009 – Party with the Pros

Proudly brought to you by



Main Draw Players

Seed Name Country      PSA Ranking     
1 Ryan Cuskelly AUS 69
2 Gilly Lane USA 76
3 Arshad Iqbal Burki PAK 93
4 Jens Schoor GER 96
5 Amr Mansi EGY 98
6 Patrick Chifunda ZAM 102
7 Bernardo Samper COL 111
8 Tom Pashley ENG 112
9 Cesar Salazar MEX 113
10 Jethro Binns WAL 117
11 Andrew McDougall CAN 118
12 Jim Bristow (Wildcard) ENG 327

Qualifiers

Seed Name Country      PSA Ranking     
1 Jose Angel Becerril MEX 119
2 Michal Reid CAN 128
3 Joan Lezaud FRA 129
4 Lewis Walters ENG 130
5 T.G. Raubenheimer RSA 149
6 Fernando Lopez MEX 165
7 Lefika Ragontse BOT 170
8 Dane Sharp CAN 184
9 Adrian Waller ENG 190
10 Jonas Laursen DEN 192
11 Lekgotla Mosope BOT 207
12 Benjamin Fischer SUI 241

Locals
Hameed Ahmed
Matthew Domenick
Brendon Bascom
Fred Reid


DRAWS AND SCHEDULE:

Qualifiers – Thursday, April 2nd 2009
Qualifying 1st Round– 4 matches at 11.00am and 4 matches at 12.00pm
Lekgotla Mosope (BOT) bt. Jose Angel Becerril (MEX) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt. T.G. Raubenheimer (RSA) 11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 11-1
Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt. Brendon Bascom (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
Lefika Ragontse (BOT) bt. Fred Reid (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 13-11
Dane Sharp (CAN) bt. Jonas Laursen (DEN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Lewis Walters (ENG) bt. Hameed Ahmed (FIN) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 13-11
Fernando Lopez (MEX) bt. Matt Domenick (USA) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10
Benjamin Fischer (SUI) bt. Michal Reid (CAN) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10

Qualifying 2nd Round– 2 matches at 6.00 pm and 2 matches at 7.00pm
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt. Lekgotla Mosope (BOT) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt. Lefika Ragontse (BOT) (retired)
Dane Sharp (CAN) bt. Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7
Benjamin Fischer (SUI) bt. Fernando Lopez (MEX) 11-7, 15-13, 11-4


Main Draw


Round 1
Apr 3rd

Quarters
Apr 4th

Semis
Apr 4th

Final
Apr 5th
[1] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Jim Bristow (ENG)
[1] Ryan Cuskelly
11-5, 11-6, 12-10
[Q] Joan Lezaud
Ryan Cuskelly
11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8
Bernardo Samper
12:00pm
[6] Patrick Chifunda (ZAM)
w/o
[Q1] Joan Lezaud (FRA)
[3] Arshad Iqbal Burki (PAK)
11-8, 11-6, 11-4
[Q2] Dane Sharp (CAN)
[3] Arshad Iqbal Burki
11-7, 11-6, 11-4
[7] Bernardo Samper
[7] Bernardo Samper (COL)
11-2, 13-11, 11-6
Jethro Binns (WAL)
Cesar Salazar (MEX)
11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[5] Amr Mansi (EGY)
[5] Amr Mansi
11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4
Jens Schoor
Amr Mansi
11-8, 11-6, 13-15, 11-6
Adrian Waller
Andrew McDougall (CAN)
11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10
[4] Jens Schoor (GER)
[Q3] Adrian Waller (ENG)
11-5, 11-5, 11-1
[8] Tom Pashley (ENG)
[Q] Adrian Waller
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8
[2] Gilly Lane
[Q4] Benjamin Fischer (SUI)
12-10, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Gilly Lane [USA]

AMATEUR CITY TOURNAMENT:

5.0 Main Draw – Bumpei Kawano bt. Brendon Bascom 9-3, 9-4, 9-6
5.0 Cons Draw – Chris Fennell bt. Alex Green DEF

4.0 Main Draw- John Puskas bt. James Azurin
4.0 Cons Draw – Fred Hagen bt. Peter Grifo 9-7, 4-9, 9-7, 9-5

3.0 Main Draw – Jonathan Davis bt. Michael Bohl 9-8, 9-7, 9-0
4.0 Cons Draw – Fred Hagen bt. Peter Grifo 9-7, 4-9, 9-7, 9-5


SPONSORS AND PATRONS:
2009 Donors:
Thank you for your support!

Hall of Fame
Peter Lyman
Andy Publow
Captains
Doug Bennett
Jonathan Hager
Eric Hernady
Chip Nimick
Jeff & Beth Wilkens
Jack Fitzpatrick
Morgan Smith
Glenn Fjermedal
Ilya Voloshin
Players
Robert Fehnel
Mike Coil (Rail & Ale)
Mark Mijangos
Mark Raeside
Troy Zarcone
Fred Hagen
Peter Webb
Fans
Thomson Chew
Lindsay Crawford
Patricia Helfer
Doreen Smethurst
Stephen Craxton
Bob Good
John Wiesenthal
David Hahn
Armand Gallucci
Peter Grifo
Harro East
Ed Usinger
Paul Micciche
SheyShing Sheu
Bill Martens

Thanks to all the donors at the venue. Entry to the event was not charged but we were able to collect $251 in voluntary donations at the door.

Tshirts:
AVS Active Wear (Vic Ciaccia)
Amateur Prizes:
Bell Racquet Sports (Bruce Bell)
Twitter