site stats

Rochester Pro 2010

Check out the 2010 blog for details on every match.


SPONSORS:
Thanks to our 2010 sponsors Andy Publow, Peter Lyman, Flower City Printing, Jack Fitzpatrick, Jonathan Hager, Eric Hernady, Chip Nimick, Fred Hagen, Chris Fenlon, Peter Webb, Bob Fehnel, Troy Zarcone, Mike Coil, Morgan Smith, Mark Raeside, Doug Bennett, Bob Good, Thomson Chew, Peter Grifo, Patricia Helfer, Doreen Smethurst and Bridget Borsa for their generous support!

Tshirts:
AVS Active Wear (Vic Ciaccia)
Amateur Prizes:
Bell Racquet Sports (Bruce Bell)

Photos from the 2010 Rochester Pro Am: by Paul Schwartz and Jonathan Davis
April 20th-21st 2010 – Qualifiers
April 22nd 2010 – Round 1
April 23rd 2010 – Quarterfinals
April 24th 2010 – Semifinals
VIDEO: Tom Pashley vs Cesar Salazar
VIDEO: Karim Abdel Gawad vs James Snell
April 25th 2010 – Final
VIDEO: Karim Abdel Gawad vs Tom Pashley


Main Draw Players (March 2010 Rankings)

Seed Name Country      PSA World Ranking     
1 Cesar Salazar MEX 68
2 Karim Abdel Gawad EGY 84
3 James Snell ENG 93
4 Erik Tepos Valtierra MEX 112
5 Wade Johnstone AUS 117
6 Matthew Serediak CAN 139
7 Tom Pashley ENG 140
8 Fabien Verseille FRA 141
9 Rory Pennell ENG 145
10 Dave Glass CAN 153
11 Josh Cardwell AUS 169
12 Benjamin Fischer SUI Wildcard

Qualifying Draw Players: (Top 4 qualifiers are fed into Main Draw, March 2010 Rankings)

Seed Name Country      PSA World Ranking     
1 Luke Forster AUS 173
2 Oliver Pett ENG 175
3 Fred Reid CAN 188
4 Salvador Martinez MEX 192
5 Edward Marks USA 226
6 Maxym Leclair CAN 227
7 Graham Bassett USA 231
8 Armando Olguin MEX 232
9 Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas MEX 252
10 Luke Butterworth ENG 299

Locals (in Qualifying Draw):
Karim Yehia (EGY)
Jim Bristow (ENG)
Hameed Ahmed (FIN)
Andres Duany (PER)

Reserve Locals:
Joe Chapman
Will Newnham
Matthew Domenick
Oscar Lopez
Juan Pablo Gaviria



Main Draw


Round 1
Thu Apr 22nd

Quarters
Fri Apr 23rd

Semis
Sat Apr 24th

Final
Sun Apr 25th
[1] Cesar Salazar (MEX)
11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (48m)
Benjamin Fischer (SUI)
Cesar Salazar
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)
Matt Serediak
Cesar Salazar
11-9, 13-11, 5-11, 2-11, 11-6 (91m)
Tom Pashley
Tom Pashley
1-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (65m)
Karim Abdel Gawad
[6]Matt Serediak (CAN)
11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (32m)
Rory Pennell (ENG)
[4] Erik Valtierra (MEX)
12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (66m)
Josh Cardwell (AUS)
Erik Valtierra
11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (42m)
Tom Pashley
[7] Tom Pashley (ENG)
11-9, 14-12, 11-3 (45m)
Dave Glass (CAN)
[Q1] Fred Reid (CAN)
11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[5] Wade Johnstone (AUS)
Wade Johnstone
12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
James Snell

James Snell
6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (52m)
Karim Abdel Gawad
[Q2] Luke Forster (AUS)
7-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-9 (43m)
[3] James Snell (ENG)
[Q3] Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX)
11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (62m)
[8] Fabien Verseille (FRA)
Fabien Verseille
9-11, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-3 (75m)
Karim Abdel Gawad
[Q4] Oliver Pett (ENG)
14-12, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9 (111m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad [EGY]

Qualifying Draw


Round 1
Tue Apr 20th

Round 2
Wed Apr 21st


Luke Forster (AUS)
(11-6, 11-8, 13-11) [33m]
Luke Butterworth (ENG)
Luke Forster
(11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 14-12) [48m]
Maxym Leclair
Luke Forster
Maxym Leclair (CAN)
(6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 9-6 ret.) [50m]
Will Newnham (ENG)
Salvador Martinez (MEX)
(11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6) [66m]
Andres Duany (PER)
Andres Duany
(5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9) [85m]
Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas
Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas
Graham Bassett (USA)
(12-10, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7)[62m]
Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX)
Joe Chapman (BVI)
(11-6, 11-5, 11-5) [26m]
Armando Olguin (MEX)
Joe Chapman
(11-3, 11-6, 11-5) [29m]
Fred Reid
Fred Reid
Hameed Ahmed (FIN)
(2-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-5)[40m]
Fred Reid (CAN)
Jim Bristow (ENG)
(11-8, 11-5, 12-10)[41m]
Edward Marks (USA)
Jim Bristow
(11-4, 11-7, 11-6) [35m]
Oliver Pett
Oliver Pett
Karim Yehia (EGY)
(11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5 ) [47m]
Oliver Pett (ENG)

Amateur
Amateur winners and finalists at the 2010 Rochester City Championship:
5.0 Main Draw: Edwin Goncharuk bt. Chris Fennell
5.0 Consolation: Alex Green bt. Thomson Chew
4.0 Main Draw: Tyler Kurlas bt. Michael Haben
4.0 Consolation: Brent Dubeshter bt. Austin Gilbert
3.0 Final: Chris Fenlon bt. Rick Sweeting


Leave a Reply

Twitter