site stats

Rochester Pro 2011

Check out the 2011 blog for details on every match.


Photos from the 2011 Rochester Pro Am: by Paul Schwartz, Michael Kuklik and Robert McDavid

SPONSORS:
We are grateful for the support and contributions from the following individuals/organizations without which the 2011 event would not have been possible:



Main Draw Players

Seed Name Country      PSA World Ranking     
1 Gilly Lane USA 53
2 Eddie Charlton ENG 92
3 Erik Tepos Valtierra MEX 97
4 Wade Johnstone AUS 99
5 Alfredo Avila MEX 115
6 Thomas Brinkman CAN 119
7 Lewis Walters ENG 121
8 Matthew Serediak CAN 125
9 Dane Sharp CAN 126
10 Maxym Leclair CAN 130
11 Anthony Graham ENG 132
Wildcard Patrick Chifunda ZAM 276

Qualifying Draw Players

Seed Name Country      PSA World Ranking     
1 Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas MEX 155
2 Graham Bassett USA 173
3 Omar El Kashef EGY 183
4 Justin Todd CAN 193
5 Geoffrey Demont FRA 210
6 Maxime Blouin CAN 211
7 Gerardo De Paul Garcia MEX 220
8 David Letourneau CAN 233
9 Lyall Paterson SCO 262

Local Players in Qualifying Draw:
Benjamin Fischer (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)
Hameed Ahmed (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)
Will Newnham (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)
Joe Chapman (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)
Adam Perkomaki (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)
Matt Domenick (University of Rochester Varsity Squash Team)






Qualifying Draw


Round 1
Mon Apr 18th

Round 2
Tue Apr 19th


Jonathan Ramos (MEX)
14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (42m)
Adam Perkomaki (USA)
Jonathan Ramos
14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (42m)
Beni Fischer
Jonathan Ramos
Will Newnham (ENG)
11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (39m)
Beni Fischer (SUI)
Joe Chapman (BVI)
11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3 (48m)
Hameed Ahmed (FIN)
Joe Chapman
11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
Omar El Kashef
Omar El Kashef
Maxime Blouin (CAN)
11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (39m)
Omar El Kashef (EGY)
Oscar Lopez (MEX)
11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9 (53m)
Gerardo De Paul Garcia (MEX)
Gerardo De Paul Garcia
9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (50m)
Geoffrey Demont
Gerardo De Paul Garcia
Matt Domenick (USA)
11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)
Geoffrey Demont (FRA)
Lyall Paterson (SCO)
10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9 (80m)
Justin Todd (CAN)
Justin Todd
11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 14-12 (52m)
David Letourneau
Justin Todd
David Letourneau (CAN)
11-9, 13-11, 14-16, 3-11, 11-4 (60m)
Graham Bassett (USA)

Main Draw


Round 1
Wed Apr 20th

Quarters
Thu Apr 21st

Semis
Fri Apr 22nd

Final
Sat Apr 23rd
[1] Gilly Lane (USA)
11-4,11-6, 11-1 (20m)
[9] Maxym Leclair (CAN)
Gilly Lane
6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8 (90m)
Alfredo Avila
Alfredo Avila
6:00pm
Erik Tepos Valtierra
12:00pm
[Qualifier 1] Justin Todd (CAN)
11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)
Alfredo Avila (MEX)
[WC] Patrick Chifunda (ZAM)
12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6 (56m)
[Qualifier 2] Omar El Kashef (EGY)
Patrick Chifunda
11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2 (73m)
Erik Tepos Valtierra
[Qualifier 3] Jonathan Ramos (MEX)
11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (72m)
[3] Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX)
[4] Wade Johnstone (AUS)
11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (45m)
Lewis Walters (ENG)
Wade Johnstone
11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (45m)
Gerardo De Paul Garcia
Wade Johnstone
7:00pm
Eddie Charlton
[Qualifier 4] Gerardo De Paul Garcia (MEX)
11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
Thomas Brinkman (CAN)
Dane Sharp (CAN)
8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (76m)
Anthony Graham (ENG)
Dane Sharp
11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (40m)
Eddie Charlton
Matt Serediak
11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (45m)
[2] Eddie Charlton

Leave a Reply

Twitter