site stats

Rochester Pro 2008

Stills from 2008:

Proudly brought to you by


Players

The Rochester Pro 2008 Squash Tournament boasted a 13 man qualifying draw and a 16 man main draw. The players were rated from No. 76 to No. 345 in the world and hail from USA, Australia, Egypt, Pakistan, Canada, Sri Lanka Mexico, South Africa, England, Botswana.

Main Draw

Seed Name Country      PSA Ranking     
1 Patrick Chifunda ZAM 127
2 Andrew McDougall CAN 130
3 Michal Reid CAN 154
4 Fernando Lopez MEX 176
5 Ahmed Maged Hamza EGY 178
6 Armando Olguin MEX 216
7 Arturo Castillo MEX 222
8 Jacques Swanepoel RSA 230
9 Joe Millman ENG 240
10 Navin Samarasinghe SRI 256
11 Salvador Martinez MEX 258
12 Jim Bristow (*Wildcard)(UR Squash) ENG

Qualifier Draw

Seed                  Name                  Country      PSA Ranking     
Q1 Jason Delierre CAN 261
Q2 Bruno Vega ESP 301
Q3 Maxym Leclair CAN 353
Q4 Graham Bassett USA 353
Q5 Gavin Lee Perett ENG 353
Q6 Dan Roberts IRL 353
Q7 Lekgotla Mosope BOT
Local Hameed Ahmed (UR Squash) FIN
Local Will Newnham (UR Squash) ENG
Local Fred Reid (UR Squash) CAN
Local Yohay Wakabayashi (UR Squash) JAP
Local Edwin Goncharuk (UR Squash) USA

DRAWS AND SCHEDULE:
Qualifying results (Thursday April 3rd 2008):

Qualifying finals:
Jason Delierre bt. Dan Roberts (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Lekgotla Mosope bt. Graham Bassett (12-10, 11-4, 11-8)
Will Newnham bt. Maxym Leclair (15-13, 15-13, 11-2)
Hameed Ahmed bt. Bruno Vega (11-3, 11-6, 12-10)

Qualifying Round 1:
Jason Delierre – Bye
Dan Roberts bt. Yohay Wakabayashi (11-4, 11-4, 11-5)
Graham Roberts – Bye
Lekgotla Mosope bt. Edwin Goncharuk (11-5, 11-7, 11-6)
Will Newnham bt. Gavin Lee Perrett (11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Maxym Leclair – Bye
Hameed Ahmed bt. Fred Reid (11-8, 11-5, 11-7)
Bruno Vega – Bye


Main Draw


Round 1
Apr 4th 6:00 pm

Quarters
Apr 5th 11:00 am

Semis
Apr 5th 6:00 pm

Final
Apr 6th 12:00 pm
[1]Patrick Chifunda (ZAM)
(11-9, 11-2, 10-12, 11-4)
[Q1] Hameed Ahmed (FIN)  
Patrick Chifunda
(11-8, 5-11, 11-1, 11-9)
Salvador Martinez
Patrick Chifunda
(7-11, 11-7, 11-10 (2-0), 11-4)
Lekgotla Mosope
Patrick Chifunda
(6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Ahmed Hamza
[8] Jacques Swanepoel (RSA)
(11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Salvador Martinez (MEX)
[4] Fernando Lopez (MEX)
(11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4)
[Q2] Will Newnham (ENG)
Fernando Lopez
(11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6)
Lekgotla Mosope
[6] Armando Olguin (MEX)
(11-6, 11-3, 11-4)
[Q3] Lekgotla Mosope (BOT)
[Q4] Jason Delierre (CAN)
(14-12, 11-9, 11-7)
[5] Ahmed Maged Hamza (EGY)
Ahmed Maged Hamza
(8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6)
Michal Reid
Ahmed Hamza
(11-8, 11-8, 11-4)
Andrew McDougall
[WC] Jim Bristow (ENG)
(11-7, 11-3, 11-9)
[3] Michal Reid (CAN)
Navin Samarasinghe (SRI)
(11-7, 13-11, 11-4)
[7] Arturo Castillo (MEX)
Arturo Castillo
(11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Andrew McDougall
Joe Millman (ENG)
(11-5, 11-2, 11-3)[2]
Andrew McDougall [CAN]

AMATEUR CITY TOURNAMENT:
Congratulations to all the 2008 amateur event winners!!! A big thank you to the amateur tournament director, Hugh Higgins and Morgan Smith who took care of logistics in the background for running the event so smoothly.

Winners:
5.0 – Yohay Wakabayashi bt. Chris Fennell (3-1)
4.0 – Pat Harris bt. Dan Carson (3-1)
3.5 – David Lockwood bt. Takayuki Koizumi (3-0)
3.0 – Bernie Auer bt. Nick Zarcone (3-0)

Consolation:
5.0 – Ryan Evans bt. Thomson Chew (3-2)
4.0 – James Azurin bt. Dave Sullivan (3-1)
3.5 – Charlie Follett bt. Troy Zarcone (3-1)
3.0 – Adam Brunner bt.Joe Smrcka (3-0)

Photos from the final day (by Paul Schwartz):

Chris ices his bruised knees
Close

Chris ices his bruised knees06-Apr-2008 12:27, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Fennell dives to get one against Wakabayashi in the 5.0
Close

Fennell dives to get one against Wakabayashi in the 5.006-Apr-2008 11:18, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 24.0mm, 0.004 sec, ISO 1250

Match to Yohay !
Close

Match to Yohay !06-Apr-2008 11:39, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Sponsors - Andy Publow and Jonathan Hager
Close

Sponsors – Andy Publow and Jonathan Hager06-Apr-2008 12:29, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Patrick Harris vs Dan Carson in the 4.0 final
Close

Patrick Harris vs Dan Carson in the 4.0 final06-Apr-2008 11:13, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 34.0mm, 0.004 sec, ISO 1250

David Lockwood vs Takayuki Koizumi in the 3.5 final
Close

David Lockwood vs Takayuki Koizumi in the 3.5 final06-Apr-2008 11:08, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 22.0mm, 0.004 sec, ISO 1250

Wakabayashi vs Fennell in the 5.0 final
Close

Wakabayashi vs Fennell in the 5.0 final06-Apr-2008 11:18, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 24.0mm, 0.004 sec, ISO 1250

Andy Publow handing out league prizes
Close

Andy Publow handing out league prizes06-Apr-2008 13:12, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 5.6, 50.0mm, 0.01 sec, ISO 1250

 
Close

06-Apr-2008 10:32, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 22.0mm, 0.005 sec, ISO 1000

Stroke!?? Hamza vs Chifunda
Close

Stroke!?? Hamza vs Chifunda06-Apr-2008 12:40, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.002 sec, ISO 1250

Arturo Castillo, Mithun Mukherjee, Gavin Lee Perrett, Daryl Goldman
Close

Arturo Castillo, Mithun Mukherjee, Gavin Lee Perrett, Daryl Goldman06-Apr-2008 12:24, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Patrick Chifunda vs Ahmed Hamza in the 2008 Rochester ProAm Final
Close

Patrick Chifunda vs Ahmed Hamza in the 2008 Rochester ProAm Final06-Apr-2008 12:54, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.002 sec, ISO 1250

Chris Thomas vs Fred Hagen
Close

Chris Thomas vs Fred Hagen06-Apr-2008 10:33, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 4.0, 22.0mm, 0.005 sec, ISO 1000

Lindsay Crawford and Hugh Higgins
Close

Lindsay Crawford and Hugh Higgins06-Apr-2008 12:27, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Yohay Wakabayashi vs Chris Fennell in the 5.0
Close

Yohay Wakabayashi vs Chris Fennell in the 5.006-Apr-2008 11:38, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

Superdad Martin Heath with baby Kamren
Close

Superdad Martin Heath with baby Kamren06-Apr-2008 12:18, NIKON CORPORATION NIKON D200, 2.5, 50.0mm, 0.003 sec, ISO 1250

 

SPONSORS AND PATRONS
We are grateful for the continued support we receive from the local community. Thank you to all of your support in bringing this event together.

Hall of Fame –
Peter Lyman
Andy Publow

Coaches –
Jonathan Hager & Alexander Medical Group
Jack & Marline Fitzpatrick
Robert Gerace

Captains –

Players –
Chip Nimick
Doug & Jane Bennett
Chris & Kathy Thomas
Glenn Fjermedal
Troy Zarcone
Bob Good & Susan Schickler
Morgan & Lynae Smith
Muhammad Qureshi & Enjum Burki
Robert & Cheryl Fehnel
George Scharr
Rail & Ale Society
Eric Hernady
Peter Webb

Fans –
Brent Dubeshter
Harro East Squash
Doreen Smethurst
Thomson Chew
Bill Lampeter
Robert & Cheryl Fehnel
Bridget Borsa
Patricia Helfer
Lindsay & Holly Crawford
Cam Conley
Anonymous

Prizes (for City Tournament):
Bell Racquet Sports
AVS Inc.

Acknowledgements:
The Behringer family
Martin Heath
Chris Fennell
University of Rochester
Bagel Bin Cafe
On the Rocks
Holiday Inn Airport
Muscle Maintenance
…and all our player hosts.


HOUSING
Thanks to our 2008 hosts:
Susie Wells
Louise & Birch Craig
Maureen Duggan & Jim McIntosh
Chip & Joy Nimick
Paul DiStefano
Doreen Smethurst
Alan & Amanda Smrcka
Troy & Jennifer Zarcone
Julia & Berl Stein
Bill & Anne Haake
Erika & John Little
Matthew & Niru Abraham
Karen & Cole Behringer
Karen & Allan Berk-Lesser
Maggie & Mithun Mukherjee


2008 TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
Fundraising – Troy Zarcone
Logistics – Hugh Higgins and Morgan Smith
Housing – Chip Nimick and Amanda Smrcka
Transportation – Amanda Smrcka and Morgan Smith
Food – Bob Good
Public Relations – Chris Thomas
Webmaster – Mithun Mukherjee
Tournament Director & Professional Liaison – Mithun Mukherjee


Photos
Please look under Photos.

Twitter